2018 WAFU Women’s Nations Cup full fixtures released
[contextly_auto_sidebar]
Fixtures for the 2018 WAFU Women’s Nations Cup billed to kick-off on February 14, 2018, have been released, with the final scheduled for February 24, 2018.
The maiden regional women’s competition comprises eight teams including six from the West African Zone B with Senegal and Mali joining as guest countries following Benin’s withdrawal.
At the draw ceremony held earlier in January, hosts Cote d’Ivoire were drawn alongside Burkina Faso, Niger in Group A, while Nigeria, Togo, and Mali were pitched in Group B.
The first-ever women’s event in the sub-Saharan will be played are three stadia namely Félix Houphouët-Boigny stadium, the Robert Champroux stadium, and the Parc des Sports.
In the fixtures, Cote d’Ivoire face Ghana in the group A opener at the Robert Champroux stadium on February 14, while Burkina Faso will Niger at the same venue.
African champions Nigeria will tackle Mali at the Félix Houphouët-Boigny stadium on February 15 before Senegal take on Togo on the same day at the same venue.
FULL FIXTURES, DATES, TIME, & VENUES:
February 14, 2018 (Group A)
M1: Cote d’Ivoire vs. Ghana at 15:00 at Robert Champroux stadium
M2: Burkina Faso vs. Niger at 18:00 at Robert Champroux stadium
February 15, 2018 (Group B)
M3: Nigeria vs. Mali at 15:00 at Félix Houphouët-Boigny stadium
M4: Senegal vs. Togo at 18:00 at Félix Houphouët-Boigny stadium
February 16, 2018 (Group A)
M5: Ghana vs. Niger at 15:00 at Robert Champroux Stadium
M6: Ivory Coast vs. Burkina Faso at 18:00 at Robert Champroux Stadium
February 17, 2018 (Group B)
M7: Nigeria vs. Senegal at 15:00 at Robert Champroux stadium
M8: Mali vs. Togo at 18:00 at Robert Champroux stadium
February 18, 2018 (Group A)
M9: Ivory Coast vs. Niger at 16:00 at Robert Champroux stadium
M10: Ghana vs. Burkina Faso at 16:00 at Sports Park
February 19, 2018 (Group B)
M11: Nigeria vs. Togo at 16:00 at Robert Champroux stadium
M12: Mali vs. Senegal at 16:00 at Sports Park
February 20, 21, 2018
Rest / Departure of eliminated teams
February 22, 2018
First semifinal
M13: 1st Group A / 2nd Group B at 15:00 at Robert Champroux stadium
Second semifinal
M14: 1st Group B / 2nd Group A at 18:00 at Robert Champroux Stadium
February 24, 2018
Third/Fourth Place
M15: Defeated M13 / Defeated M14 at 14:30 at Stade Felix Houphouet-Boigny
Final
M16: Winner M13 / Winner M14 at 16:30 at Stade Felix Houphouet-Boigny